34th International Workshop on

Water Waves and Floating Bodies

7-10 April, 2019

Noah's on the Beach, Newcastle, NSW

Accepted abstracts

The list of contributions accepted by the scientific committee is listed alphabetically

  1. A Nonlinear Potential-Flow Model For Wave-Structure Interaction Using High-Order Finite Differences On Overlapping Grids, Mostafa Amini-Afshar, Harry B. Bingham, William D. Henshaw, and Robert Read
  2. Directional Energy Transfer due to Third-Order Interactions during an Extreme Wave Event, D. Barratt, H.B. Bingham, P.H. Taylor, T.S. van den Bremer, and T.A.A. Adcock
  3. Wave interaction with a floating circular flexible porous membrane in a two-layer fluid, Harekrushna Behera, Siluvai Antony Selvan, and Vinay Kumar Gupta
  4. Nonlinear wave diffraction and radiation around a ship-shaped FPSO in oblique seas, L. Chen, P.H. Taylor, S. Draper, H. Wolgamot, L. Cheng, and D.Z. Ning
  5. Mysterious wavefront uncovered, Xiaobo Chen, Binbin Zhao and Ruipeng Li
  6. Poincare’s velocity representation in time domain free surface flow, Choi Y.M., Malenica S, Clement, A.H., Bouscasse B., and Ferrant P.
  7. Oblique scattering by a thick rectangular barrier in deep water, Bablu Chandra Das, Soumen De, and B. N. Mandal
  8. Effect of a submerged plate on flexural-gravity wave blocking, Santu Das, Trilochan Sahoo, and Michael H. Meylan
  9. Comparison of wave-body interaction modelling methods for the study of reactively controlled point absorber wave energy converter, Boyin Ding, Pierre-Yves Wuillaume, Fantai Meng, Aurélien Babarit, Benjamin Schubert, Nataliia Sergiienko, and Benjamin Cazzolato
  10. Numerical investigation of the performance of a pile-restrained WEC-type dual-floating breakwater system, Haoyu Ding, Jun Zang, Chris Blenkinsopp, Dezhi Ning, Xuanlie Zhao, Qiang Chen, and Junliang Gao
  11. An experimental model of wind-induced rafting of pancake ice floating on waves, A. Dolatshah, L. G. Bennetts, M. H. Meylan, J. P. Monty, and A. Toffoli
  12. An extension of general identities for 3D water-wave diffraction with application to the Diffraction Transfer Matrix, F. Fabregas Flavia and M. H. Meylan
  13. Numerical study of the wave forces on a fixed box during gap resonance, Junliang Gao, Zhiwei He, Jun Zang, Qiang Chen, and Haoyu Ding
  14. Initial experimental validation of a pressure impulse model for a vertical circular cylinder, Amin Ghadirian and Henrik Bredmose
  15. A Fictitious Body Continuation model for the vertical water entry of 2D asymmetric bodies with flow separation, Romain Hascoet, Nicolas Jacques, Yves-Marie Scolan, and Alan Tassin
  16. Severe Wave-Body Interactions: a Potential-Flow HPC Method and its Strong Domain-Decomposition Coupling with a Level-Set Navier-Stokes Solver, Finn-Christian W. Hanssen, Giuseppina Colicchio, and Marilena Greco
  17. On Piston and Sloshing Mode Resonances in Three-dimensional Moonpool of Vessels in Fixed and Free-floating Conditions, Haiyang Huang, Xin Xu, and Xinshu Zhang
  18. On nonlinear wave interaction with deformable ice sheets, Masoud Hayatdavoodi, Vasily Kostikov, R. Cengiz Ertekin, and Yongbo Chen
  19. Numerical simulation of hydroelastic waves along a semi-infinite ice floe, Luofeng Huang, Azam Dolatshah, Philip Cardiff, Luke Bennetts, Alessandro Toffoli, Zeljko Tukovic and Giles Thomas
  20. Cavitation/ventilation phenomena during the water impact with horizontal velocity of double curvature shaped bodies, A. Iafrati and S. Grizzi,
  21. A Linear Elasticity Model for Ice Shelf Vibrations, Balaje Kalyanaraman, Michael H. Meylan, Bishnu Lamichhane, and Luke G. Bennetts
  22. Study on Added Resistance with Measured Unsteady Pressure Distribution on Ship-hull Surface, Masashi Kashiwagi, Hidetsugu Iwashita, Soma Miura, and Munehiko Hinatsu
  23. Study on Sensitivity of Ship Added Resistance to Wave Slope, Byung-Soo Kim, Kyung-Kyu Yang, and Yonghwan Kim
  24. Modelling of Wave-structure Interaction for Cylindrical Structures using a Spectral Element Multigrid Method, Wojciech Laskowski, Harry B. Bingham, and Allan P. Engsig-Karup
  25. Effect of wave paddle motions on water waves, Hui Liang, Yun Zhi Law, Harrif Santo, and Eng Soon Chan
  26. On the Four-wave Resonant Interactions in Finite Water Depth, Shuai Liu and Xinshu Zhang
  27. A non-hydrostatic model for nonlinear water waves interacting with structures, Yuxiang Ma, Congfang Ai, Changfu Yuan, and Guohai Dong
  28. Wave interaction with a shallowly submerged step, Guy McCauley, Hugh Wolgamot, Scott Draper, and Jana Orszaghova
  29. Simplified models for waves due to steadily moving ships and submerged bodies, Scott W. McCue, Ravindra Pethiyagoda, and Timothy J. Moroney
  30. Second order interaction of flexural gravity waves with bottom mounted vertical circular cylinder. Malenica S., Korobkin A.A., Khabakhpasheva T.I., and Kwon S.H
  31. Simulation of Two-Body Interaction in Waves with the Immersed Boundary Method, Wei Meng and Wei Qiu
  32. Experiments on a barge rolling next to a wall, I. A. Milne, O. Kimmoun, B. Molin, and J. M. R. Graham
  33. Nonlinear Stochastic Prediction of Extreme Deck Slamming on Offshore Platform in Irregular Waves, Hyun-Seung Nam and Yonghwan Kim
  34. Numerical simulation of interface deformation and wave resistance caused by a given pressure load moving in an ice-breaking channel, B.Y. Ni and L. D. Zeng
  35. On wave diffraction-radiation by bodies with porous thin plates, Ouled Housseine C.
  36. A graded resonator array for amplification of water waves, M. A. Peter, L. G. Bennetts, and R. V. Craster
  37. Time-frequency analysis of wakes produced by turning ships, Ravindra Pethiyagoda, Timothy J. Moroney, and Scott W. McCue
  38. Water wave scattering by asymmetric trench beneath ice cover, Sandip Paul and Soumen De
  39. An extension to the linear shallow water equation, R. Porter
  40. Modelling motion instabilities of a submerged wave energy converter, Dirk Rijnsdorp, Jana Orszaghova, David Skene, Hugh Wolgamot, and Ashkan Rafiee
  41. Real-time prediction of unidirectional irregular waves, David Skene, Hugh Wolgamot, Justin Geldard, Paul Taylor, and Scott Draper
  42. Study on water column impact without/with air cavity, Bingyue Song and Chongwei Zhang
  43. Moving Pressure Distribution in an Ice Channel, Izolda V. Sturova and Larisa A. Tkacheva
  44. Wave-induced drift of a thin floating plate: A numerical experiment, Sasan Tavakoli, Filippo Nelli, Luke G. Bennetts, and Alessandro Toffoli
  45. Analysis of 2D Singular Effect on Nonlinear Wave Forces with Application of Scaled Boundary FEM, Bin Teng and Yixin Qian
  46. A fast method for optimization of large wave energy converter arrays, Grgur Tokic and Dick K.P. Yue
  47. Predictions of Ship Turning Circle Maneuvers Using A Combined Computational Fluid Dynamics and Potential Flow Approach, Paul F. White, Bradford G. Knight, Kevin J. Maki, Dominic J. Piro, and Robert F. Beck
  48. Application of the High-Level Green-Naghdi model on internal solitary waves with a free surface, Z. Wang, B.B. Zhao, W.Y. Duan, and T.Y. Zhang
  49. Simple analytical approximations to farfield or short ship waves, Huiyu Wu, Jiayi He, and Francis Noblesse
  50. A study of reactively controlled floating point absorber in wave tank experiments, Qianlong Xu, Ye Li, Boyin Ding, Zhiliang Lin, and Benjamin Cazzolato
  51. Steady wave interference between human swimmers, Zhi-Ming Yuan amd Mingxin Li
  52. Effects of Advancing Speed on Hydrodynamic Derivatives Used in MMG Model, Chenliang Zhang, Xiaojian Liu, Decheng Wan, and Jinbao Wang
  53. Hydrodynamic study of energy harvesting breakwater with parabolic openings, Chongwei Zhang, Dezhi Ning, and Bin Teng
  54. On the periodic waves interacting with linear shear currents, B.B. Zhao, W.Y. Duan, W.Q. Yang, and S. Huang
  55. Gap resonance driven by linear, quadratic and cubic wave excitation, W. Zhao, P. H. Taylor, H.A. Wolgamot, and R. Eatock Taylor
  56. Theoretical modelling of multiple OWCs along a straight coast/breakwater, Siming Zheng, Alessandro Antonini, Yongliang Zhang and Gregorio Iglesias

Please contact the organizers (iwwwfb@newcastle.edu.au) if your abstract has been accepted but it subsequently emerges you/coauthors are unable to present your paper at the Workshop.

Oral Presentations

Oral presentations will be 20 minutes plus 5 minutes for discussion. (However, depending on the program arrangement, this presentation and discussion time may change.)

Background information which is well-known to specialists working in the same field should be omitted. Work which is still incomplete may be presented, but material already published and disseminated should not be reported.